02525 252 163sdsmcollege@yahoo.com

Youth Festival 2019-2020 & Sports achievements

“Youth Festival or Yuva Mahotsav” is an intercollegiate cultural competition conducted by the University of Mumbai. Competition in the categories
of Dance theater, Music, Fine Arts and literary events are organized Youth festival is the breeding ground for young talent and it is a platform where the young artists are given opportunities to showcase their talent. The following students have participated and bagged prizes at different events.

Youth Festival Prizes

Music 

  1. Mr. Rohan Gawande
    • 3rd in Western Instrumental (Youth Festival final)
    • 2nd in Instrumental ( L.S. Raheja College, Santacruz)
    • 1st in Duet singing ( St. John College, Palghar)
    • Participated in Indian Group Song, Western Group Song, Western Instrumental
  2. Mr. Rohitsing Rajpurohit
    • 1st In Standup Comedy ( N.B. Mehta College, Bordi)
    • 1st in Duet singing ( L.S. Raheja College, Santacruz)
    • 1st in Rap singing ( St. John College, Palghar)
    • Consolation in poetry ( N.B. Mehta College, Bordi)
  3. Mr. Divyang Godhakiya
    • 1st in Duet singing ( St. John College, Palghar)
    • 1st in Solo singing( L.S. Raheja College, Santacruz)
  4. Mr. Hikmat Wod
    • 1st in Duet singing ( L.S. Raheja College, Santacruz)
    • 1st in Solo singing ( N.B. Mehta College, Bordi)
  5. Miss. Khushboo Yadav
    • 1st in Duet singing ( St. John College, Palghar)
Fine Arts
  1. Miss. Mishkat Najam
    • 1st in Mehendi (Sonopant Dandekar College)
    • 1st in Mehendi (Youth Festival Zonal Round)
    • 2nd in Mehendi ( St. John College, Palghar)
  2. Mr. Vrushal Raut
    • 1st in Cartooning (Sonopant Dandekar College)
    • 3rd in Cartooning (Youth Festival Zonal Round
    • Consolation in Cartooning(Youth Festival Final Round)
  3. Miss. Priya Dhanu
    • 1st in Rangoli (Sonopant Dandekar College)
    • 2nd in Rangoli (Youth Festival Zonal Round)
    • 3rd in Rangoli (Youth Festival Final Round)
    • 3rd in Flower Arrangement (St. John College, Palghar)
  4. Mr. Mehul More
    • 1st in Spot Photography (Sonopant Dandekar College)
    • 2nd in Spot Photography (St. John College, Palghar)
  5. Mr. Siddesh Patil
    • 1st in Clay modelling (Sonopant Dandekar College)
Dance
  1. Dance Form : Hikkat From Kashmir
    • Anup Shende, Chaitanya Jadhav, Rupesh Babar, Sagar
      Zanje, Vipul Bheskar, Sanskruti Tandel, Priti Sutar,
      Samruddhi Thule, Komal Upadhyay, Srushti Dhanu
  2. Consolation in Folk Dance(Youth Festival Zonal Round)
Theatre
  1. Theatre Participants
    • Neha Urade, Dhanashree Patil, Arati Chavan, Vaibhavi
      Rathad, Mansi Tamore, Niti Dhodi, Mansi Chavan,
      Neha Mishra, Namira Shaikh, Vaishnavi Karnik,
      Parvati Desai, Mitali Gharat, Shivraj Yadav, Harshad
      Churi, Rutik Shejole, Keval Patil, Anoj Yadav, Vidyesh
      Pandharkame
  2. Consolation in Folk Dance(Youth Festival Zonal Round)
  3. 1st in Hindi Mono Act (Youth Festival Zonal Round)
  4. 2nd in Marathi Skit (Youth Festival Zonal Round)
  5. 3rd in Mime (Youth Festival Zonal Round)
  6. 1st Hindi Mono Act (St. John College, Palghar)
  7. 1st in Marathi skit (St. John College, Palghar)
  8. Consolation in Marathi Skit (Vartak College, Vasai)

Dipali Suresh Pawar (T.Y.B.Com) -Kick Boxing

  • Won Gold Medal at the Senior National Kickboxing championship conducted from July 18, 2019 to July 21, 2019 in Rohatak, Haryana
  • Won Gold medal in the Senior State Kickboxing championship held in Pune on July 07, 2019
  • Stood First at the State Kickboxing Federation cup held at Lonavala

Vaibhav Deore (S.Y.B.A) – Wrestling

  • Won Gold medal in a match between India and Afghanistan in the Palghar Fighting League.
  • Stood First in the Hero Grappling National Championship.
  • Won Silver Medal in the Rajyasthriya Kushti Spardha held at Nashik.

Rohini Dhansingh Girase (S.Y.B.Sc) – Volleyball

  • Represented Palghar in the 53th Senior State held at Satara between 18 to 21 Dec. 2019.
  • Represented University of Mumbai & Stood First in the Ashwamedh Inter University Championship 2019-20.
  • Represented Palghar in the 50th Senior states Volleyball championship 2019-20 held at Nagpur between 9-12 Jan 2020.
  • Stood First in the U21th Maharashtra Youth U21 Volleyball Championship 2020 at wardha.

Hemant Gupta (F.Y.B.A) -Weightlifting

  • Won Gold medal in weightlifting in Mumbai.

Sayli A. Bhone (F.Y.B.A) -Kick Boxing

  • Won Gold medal in Senior State Association Kick Boxing Tournament in 2019-2020 held
    in Pune (Pimpari-Chinchavad)
  • Won Silver Medal in Senior National Association Kick Boxing Tournament in 2019-2020
    held in Haryana
  • Won Gold Medal in Maharashtra State Federation cup  in Pune.

Bhaumik P. Patil (S.Y.B.Com) -Volleyball

  • Represented Palghar in the 50th Senior States Volleyball Championship in 2019-20 held at Nagpur between
    January 09-12, 2020.
  • Represented Mumbai Zone in the 21st Maharashtra Youth U21 Volleyball Championship 2020 at Wardha.
  • Represented Palghar in the U21 Mumbai University 2019-20 and Qualified among top 8.

Vivek Krishna Thakur (F.Y.B.Sc IT) -Volleyball

  • Represented Palghar in the 50th Senior States Volleyball Championship in 2019-20 held at Nagpur between
    January 09-12, 2020.
  • Represented Palghar Team in U21 Mumbai University 2019-20 and qualified among top 8.
  • Represented Mumbai Zone in the Maharashtra Youth U21 Volleyball Championship 2019 at Warora.
    .